Want more information? Let's chat

Please complete the details below. Your dedicated course consultant will be in touch with you shortly.
  • *Required Fields
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Privacy Policy

Get in touch

Privacy

Privacy

MONARCH INSTITUTE has adopted the following Privacy Policy because we recognise your right to expect that other people will treat your personal information as private. This Privacy Policy covers MONARCH INSTITUTE’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, MONARCH INSTITUTE must comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

The information we collect

MONARCH INSTITUTE will collect certain information about you, such as your name, address, and contact details when you register with us. We may also collect this and other specific types of personal information necessary for the particular product or service you request from us and during the course of dealing with you, for example when you register for testing or training with MONARCH INSTITUTE.Where practicable, the purpose for which we are collecting that personal information will be made clear at the time of collection, as will the details of any law which requires us to collect particular information.People can generally visit the websites of MONARCH INSTITUTE without revealing who they are or divulging any personal information. MONARCH INSTITUTE will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website, except when such visitors knowingly provide it. If you provide us with personal information through the MONARCH INSTITUTE website, we may log your usage of MONARCH INSTITUTE sites for the purposes described below.

How we use your information

MONARCH INSTITUTE may use your personal information for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.Generally we will only use or disclose your personal information as follows:

  • to provide the products, services or information requested from MONARCH INSTITUTE, including providing you with products such as training;
  • to register you for events, promotions or competitions or to conduct training, assessments or testing;
  • to assist us to make MONARCH INSTITUTE sites, services and products more valuable to our clients;
  • for direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications.

Access to your information

You can access your personal information held by MONARCH INSTITUTE by contacting the MONARCH INSTITUTE Privacy Officer by contacting us. We will provide you with access unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing such information.If you wish to change any personal information, which is incomplete, inaccurate, or out of date, please contact us. After receiving notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct such information. If you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable. We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will include a note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

Internet security

MONARCH INSTITUTE will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.The internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, MONARCH INSTITUTE cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet of for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MONARCH INSTITUTE may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any such changes.

Contacting us

If you would like further information, or if you have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the MONARCH INSTITUTE Privacy Policy or our information processing practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected]